BUDAPEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL
24 September - 2 October 2016

lenia branding

BIDF 2016 numbers:
300+ submissions
from 64 countries

BIDF 2016 WINNERS

Winners Of The Year

Let me know the secret: The Closer We Get

Let them be normal: Natural Disorder

Let us have power: Under The Sun

Let us be short: I am Not From Here

Audience award: Nice People

Student jury award: Life Animated

Granny jury award: Natural Disorder

 

 

Opening film: Presenting Princess Shaw

Everyone is very welcome to the 3. Budapest International Documentary Festival public opening ceremony! Our opening film: Presenting Princess Shaw. Special guest: Samantha Montgomery, the main character of the film!

Date and location: September 24. 19:00, SZFE Ódry Színpad (1088 Budapest, Vas u. 2/c.)

Program 24.09 Saturday

Premier Kultcafé 
nagyterem
Premier Kultcafé 
kisterem
Olasz
Kultúrintézet
Ódry 
Szinpad
Kazimír
Étterem
      19:00
OPENING FILM
Presenting Princess Shaw
80'
 

Program 25.09 Sunday

Premier Kultcafé 
nagyterem
Premier Kultcafé 
kisterem
Olasz
Kultúrintézet
Ódry 
Szinpad
Kazimír
Étterem
11.00
Between Sisters
78'
Q&A
11:00
Sára 1.
The Flower and the Sun 11'
From Europe Into Europe  4' 
SÁRA 80 52'
Q&A
11:00
SHORT I.
I am not from here 25'
Once upon a time… 25’
Q&A

12:45
Samuel in the Clouds
70’
Q&A
12:45
REFUGEE SECTION
East-West Passage
52'
Q&A
12:30
Prison System 4614
60'
Q&A
14:30
Prison System 4614
60’
Q&A
14:15
REFUGEE SECTION
Expulsion 25'
Borderline case 32'
Q&A
14:00
REFUGEE SECTION
The Danube Exodus
60'
Q&A
16:00
Brothers
70'
Q&A
15:45
Call of Silence
58'
Q&A
15:30
Magnus 
76'
Q&A
 15:00
A Family Affair
115'

DEBATE

17:45
Presenting Princess Shaw
80’
Q&A
17:30
REFUGEE SECTION
Lost boys of Sudan
87'
Q&A
17:30
Fuocoammare
108'
Q&A
19:45
Fuocoammare
108'
Q&A
19:30
Magnus
76'
Q&A
20:00
Presenting Princess Shaw
80'
Q&A

Program 26.09 Monday

Premier Kultcafé 
nagyterem
Premier Kultcafé 
kisterem
Olasz
Kultúrintézet
Ódry 
Szinpad
Kazimír
Étterem
11:30
Fuocoammare
108'
Q&A
11:00
STUDENT SECTION - METROPOLITAN
Wartburg 15'
Balu 30'
Bug Film 11'
Q&A
  11:00
Presenting Princess Shaw 
80'
Q&A

14:00
SHORT I.
I am not from here 25'
Once upon a time… 25’
Q&A
12:45
STUDENT SECTION - DocNomads I.
Pulse 26'
Garage Inventory 12'
Color of the Sun 23'
Super 98 10'
Q&A
  13:00
SHORT III.
If God Almighty Doesn’t Help 45'
The Conversation  22'
Q&A
15:30
REFUGEE SECTION
From home to home
104'
Q&A
14:30
STUDENT SECTION - ELTE
The first tattoo 18'
Self portrait 17'
Learning to fly 13'
Évi, Vasek and the Little Mole 10'
Audition 7'

Q&A
  15:00
Samuel in the Clouds
70'
Q&A
15:00
Matrix AB
74'
DEBATE
17:45
Unstoppables
76'
Q&A
16:00
STUDENT SECTION - SZFE
Witches of Kôröshegy 24'
Narcissus and Potato 20'
Royal Son 20'
Q&A
  17:00
Brothers
70'
Q&A
19:30
REFUGEE SECTION
Touch of an Angel
62'
Q&A
17:30
Call of Silence
58'
Q&A
  19:00
Between Sisters
78'
Q&A
19:00
Magnus
76'
Q&A

Program 27.09 Tuesday

Premier Kultcafé 
nagyterem
Premier Kultcafé 
kisterem
Olasz
Kultúrintézet
Ódry 
Szinpad
Kazimír
Étterem
11:30
Magnus 
76'
Q&A
11:00
REFUGEE SECTION
The face of the Revolution
78'
Q&A
  11:00
Life Animated
91'
Q&A

13:30
REFUGEE SECTION
The Green Wave
80'
DEBATE

13:30
REFUGEE SECTION
Touch of an Angel 
62'
Q&A
13:00
STUDENT SECTION - DocNomads II.
Potatoes can be like Children 30'
Blaha Lujza Square 27'
Hello Sea! 25'
Q&A
  13:00
Unstoppables 
76'
Q&A
15:00
SHORT IV.
Women in Sink 36'
Miles to go before I sleep 13'
Q&A
15:00
REFUGEE SECTION
Trapped By Law 
90'
Q&A
  15:00
SHORT III.
If God Almighty Doesn’t Help 45'
The Conversation 22'
Q&A
16:30
The Closer We Get
87'
Q&A
17:00
Sára 2.
Pro Patria 10'
Memento 54'
Q&A
  17:00
Don Juan
92'
Q&A
18:30
Natural Disorder 
97'
Q&A
18:30
Life Animated 
91'
Q&A
  19:00
A Family Affair
115'
Q&A

Program 28.09 Wednesday

Premier Kultcafé 
nagyterem
Premier Kultcafé 
kisterem
Olasz
Kultúrintézet
Ódry 
Szinpad
Kazimír
Étterem
11:30
Don Juan
92'
Q&A
11:00
Sára 3.
Suicide 24'
Gypsies 17'
Pro Patria 10'
Q&A
11:00
Fuocoammare
108'
Q&A
11:00
Natural Disorder
97'
Q&A

13:30
The Closer We Get 
87'
Q&A
12:30
REFUGEE SECTION
East-West Passage
52'
Q&A
13:30
REFUGEE SECTION
Expulsion 25'
Borderline case 32'
Q&A
13:15
SHORT II.
Those 28'
The Unindentified 40'
13:00
Don Juan
92'

INTERMISSION
15:30
A Family Affair
115'
Q&A
14:00
REFUGEE SECTION
University in Flight
52'
Q&A
15:00
REFUGEE SECTION
Trapped By Law
90'
Q&A
15:00
REFUGEE SECTION
My own private war
60'
Q&A
15:00
Life Animated
91'
DEBATE
18:00
Life Animated 
91'
Q&A
15:30
Natural Disorder 
97'
Q&A
17:00
REFUGEE SECTION
Lost boys of Sudan
87'
Q&A
16:30
REFUGEE SECTION
The face of the Revolution
78'
Q&A
20:00
Who's Gonna Love Me 
85'
Q&A
17:45
REFUGEE SECTION
A Journey to Find Fortune
49'
Q&A
19:00
REFUGEE SECTION
My own private war
60'
Q&A

18:15
Call Me Marianna
75'
Q&A

19:15
Sára 4.
The Road before Me Weeps III.
79'
Q&A
20:00
The Dangerous World Of Dr Dolecek
72'
Q&A

Program 29.09 Thursday

Premier Kultcafé 
nagyterem
Premier Kultcafé 
kisterem
Olasz
Kultúrintézet
Ódry 
Szinpad
Kazimír
Étterem
17:00
Lampedusa in Winter
93'
Q&A
11:00
The Longest Run 
74'
Q&A
11:00
We Have Never Been Kids
99'
Q&A

19:30
Matrix AB
74'
Q&A

12:45
SHORT II. 
Those 28'
The Unindentified
40'
Q&A

13:15
REFUGEE SECTION
Bosnia, Bosnia
60'
Q&A
14:30
Lampedusa in Winter
93'
Q&A
14:45
Who's Gonna Love Me Now?
85'
Q&A
15:30
Who's Gonna Love Me Now?
85'
DEBATE
16:30
Sára 6.
Railroad Workers  4'
Twelfth Night 13'
The Flower and the Sun 11' 
Gypsies 17'
Grotesque 10'
Q&A
16:45
Brave as Lions
115'
Q&A
18:00
REFUGEE SECTION
From home to home
104'
Q&A
19:15
The Battle With Satan
75'
Q&A

Program 30.09 Friday

Premier Kultcafé 
nagyterem
Premier Kultcafé 
kisterem
Olasz
Kultúrintézet
Ódry 
Szinpad
Kazimír
Étterem
11:30
Nice People 
96'
Q&A
11:00
With or Without You 
86'
Q&A
11:00
REFUGEE SECTION
A Journey to Find Fortune
49'
Q&A
11:00
The Longest Run
74'
Q&A
13:45
Brave as Lions 
115'
Q&A
13:00
SHORT IV. 
Women in Sink
36'
Miles to go before I sleep 
13'
Q&A
12:15
REFUGEE SECTION
Korida 
87'
Q&A 
13:00
Call Me Marianna 
75'
Q&A
13:30
Possessed by Djinn
75' 

INTERMISSION

16:15
What He Did
62'
Q&A
14:30
We Have Never Been Kids
99'
Q&A
14:15
REFUGEE SECTION
Calais - Welcome to The Jungle 
52'
Q&A
15:00
Steam on The River
83'
Q&A
15:30
The Battle With Satan
75'
DEBATE
18:00
With or Without You 
86'
Q&A
16:45
Sára 5.
Are You Still Alive?
90'
Q&A
15:45
REFUGEE SECTION
Gdansk Railway Station
56'
Q&A 
17:00
Matrix AB 
74'
Q&A
20:00
Our Last Tango 
85'
Q&A
18:45
REFUGEE SECTION
Bosnia, Bosnia
60'
Q&A
17:15
REFUGEE SECTION
Return to Homs
87
Q&A 
19:00
Under The Sun
106'
Q&A

Program 01.10 Saturday

Premier Kultcafé 
nagyterem
Premier Kultcafé 
kisterem
Olasz
Kultúrintézet
Ódry 
Szinpad
Kazimír
Étterem
11:30
REFUGEE SECTION
Return to Homs
87'
Q&A
11:00
Nice People
96'
Q&A
11:00
Between Sisters
78'
Q&A
11:00
Our Last Tango
85'
Q&A
14:00
REFUGEE SECTION
The Green Wave
80'
13:30
Steam on The River 
83'
Q&A
13:15
Our Last Tango
85'
Q&A
12:45
REFUGEE SECTION
Korida
87'
Q&A
13:00
The Dangerous World Of Dr Dolecek
72'
Q&A
 INTERMISSION
15:30
The Longest Run
74'
Q&A
15:15
REFUGEE SECTION
Gdansk Railway Station
56'
Q&A
14:45
REFUGEE SECTION
Calais - Welcome to The Jungle 
52'
Q&A
14:45
What He Did
62'
Q&A
16:00
REFUGEE SECTION
Return to Homs
87’
DEBATE
17:15
The Battle With Satan
75'
Q&A
16:45
REFUGEE SECTION
University in Flight
52'
Q&A
16:15
REFUGEE SECTION
The Green Wave
80'
Q&A
16:15
With or Without You
86'
Q&A
19:15
Under The Sun 
106'
Q&A
18:15
REFUGEE SECTION
The Danube Exodus 
60'
Q&A
19:00
Closing Ceremony
(invitation only)
18:15
REFUGEE SECTION
The Green Wave
80'
Q&A
      20:00
Nice People
96'
Q&A
 

Program 02.10 Sunday

Premier Kultcafé 
nagyterem
Premier Kultcafé 
kisterem
Olasz
Kultúrintézet
Ódry 
Szinpad
Kazimír
Étterem
11:00
STUDENT, GRANNY
WINNER
    11:00
LET ME KNOW THE SECRET
WINNER
 
13:00
AUDIENCE AWARD
WINNER
    13:00
LET THEM BE NORMAL
WINNER
 
15:00
LET ME KNOW THE SECRET
WINNER
15:00
LET USE BE SHORT
WINNER
  15:00
STUDENT, GRANNY
WINNER
 
17:00
LET US HAVE POWER
WINNER
17:00
LET USE BE SHORT
WINNER
  17:00
AUDIENCE AWARD
WINNER
 
19:00
LET THEM BE NORMAL
WINNER
    19:00
LET US HAVE POWER
WINNER
 

Köszönet

A Budapest International Documentary Festival köszönetet szeretne mondani a Budapesti Olasz Kultúrintézetnek, hogy idén néhány napig patinás épületük is a fesztivál egyik vetítési helyszíne lehet, valamint az ünnepi záró rendezvénynek is otthont adnak.                 IIC vector budapest 
 A 3. BIDF a Színház és Filmművészeti Egyetem szakmai együttműködésével valósul meg.    04 szfe logo 1865 eng

 

img news volunteersHelping hands needed!


If you like to work with a creative team - you are the right man (or woman) (or boy) (or girl).

View Details

 

To get in touch with us...

Please send a mail to

info@bidf.hu

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Terms and Conditions